February 5, 2016

Working Holiday

Are you between the age of 18 and 35, adventurous and looking to expand your professional horizons in another country? If yes, then International Experience Canada (IEC) program (also referred to Working Holiday Visa), maybe your next gateway to a once in a lifetime opportunity to work and travel in Canada.

If you are a citizen of a certain country (please see the list below) with which Canada has a bilateral youth mobility agreement, you may be eligible to travel and work in Canada for up to a maximum period of 24 months:

To be eligible, you must meet the following criteria:

Working Holiday

  • Aged between 18-35 and in certain cases 18-29/30
  • Have a valid passport
  • have, prior to departure, a round-trip ticket or demonstrate that you will have the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket at the end of your authorized stay in Canada, be admissible to Canada
  • Agree to purchase insurance for medical and healthcare
  • Not be accompanied by dependents
  • Pay the participation fees
  • Ensure your application is started before your countries relevant quota is filled up
  • Citizen of one of the below stated countries
  • Passport Holders of The Following Countries Are Eligible To Apply For The Working Holiday Visa
Country Qualifying Age Group Length of Visa
Australia 18-31 24 months
Belgium 18-30 12 months
Chile 18-30 12 months
Costa Rica 18-35 12 months
Croatia 18-35 12 months
Czech Republic 18-35 12 months
Denmark 18-35 12 months
Estonia 18-35  12 months
France 18-35 24 months
Germany 18-35 12 months
Greece 18-35 12 months
Hong Kong 18-30 12 months
Ireland 18-35 24 months
Italy 18-35 6/12 months
Japan 18-30 12 months
Korea, Republic 18-30 12 months
Latvia 18-35 12 months
Lithuania 18-35 12 months
Mexico 18-29 12 months
Netherlands 18-30 12 months
New Zealand 18-35 12 months
Norway 18-35 12 months
Poland 18-35 12 months
Slovakia 18-35 12 months
Slovenia 18-35 12 months
Spain 18-35  12 months
Sweden 18-30 12 months
Ukraine 18-35 12 months