October 24, 2015

Quebec Investor

quebec immigrationFive reasons to choose Quebec

  1. A vast and welcoming territory;
  2. An exceptional quality of life for you and your family;
  3. One of the world’s best and free education system for your children;
  4. An open, dynamic economy offering numerous business opportunities;
  5. Most affordable cost of housing and living in Canada

Eligibility Criteria

  • Have a total net worth of $1,600,000 CAD
  • Minimum of three years of management experience in the past five years
  • Must have supervised at least two employees within in the past five years (i.e. employment insurance and payroll records must be available)
  • Business must be registered and legitimate
  • All business taxes must have been paid and up-to-date
  • Must be willing to invest the amount of $220,000 CAD (Note: this amount is non-refundable)
  • Must be able to demonstrate that the total net worth was earned legally and lawfully

Important Notes:

  1. Business establishment in Quebec is not mandatory. This means you do not have to buy or create a business in this province.
  2. As an investor, you do not have to have any knowledge in French language. However, if you do know French language, the application cap will no longer be applicable to you.