October 25, 2015

Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.
Federal Skilled Worker is one of the programs covered by Express Entry system. In other words, if you qualify for the FSW program you will need to apply for Express Entry system and get approved through this system.

In order to qualify for  Federal Skilled Worker applicants must:
Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a profession; or
Qualify for Arranged Employment with a Labour Market Impact Analysis “LMIA” and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
Have completed a PhD in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD, in both cases at a recognized institution; and
Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French)
Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors.

Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we will assess your application based on the selection factors in the federal skilled worker points grid.

The selection factors are:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).
Let us calculate your points for you