October 25, 2015

Family Sponsorship

To be eligible for Family Class Sponsorship, individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada must have a close relative family sponsorshipwilling to sponsor them and that relative must either be a Canadian citizen or a Canadian Permanent Resident.

In order to qualify under Canada Family Class Sponsorship:
1. The relationship between the Sponsor and the Sponsored Person (the Family Class immigrant) must be one of the following:
Spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner; or
Parent or grandparent – From November 5, 2011 until November 5, 2013, no new applications for parent or grandparent sponsorships will be accepted; However, parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may acquire a long-term visitor visa through the new Parent and Grandparent Super Visa program
Dependent child; or
Brother, sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild who is orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship; or
Intended adopted child under 18 years of age; or
Other relative, if the Sponsor has no relative listed above and no relatives who are Canadian citizens or Canadian Permanent Residents (limited to one relative only).

2. The Sponsored Person must have a Sponsor who:
Is a Canadian citizen or a Canadian Permanent Resident; and
Meets the family class sponsorship requirements.
The Sponsor and Sponsored Person(s) must follow the appropriate Canada Family Class Immigration application process.
Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) Family Class Sponsorship:
Many of the Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP) have Family Class Sponsorship categories, which differ slightly from the federal category. If the Canadian province where your family member lives has such a program, you may wish to consider this option as well.